St. Ambrose University Library


 

SAU Home
 

 

v3line.gif (41 bytes)
 

Databases
(search for information you won't find on Google) 

(Questions about what to use?  Call us at 333-6245)

Library Journal List

Database Name Access What is it?  
How do I use it?
America: History & Life
      (now part of Ebscohost database)
On Campus About
American Chemical Society Publications On Campus About
American Occupational Therapy Assoc. Abstracts On Campus About
American Speech-Language-Hearing Assoc. On Campus About
ARTstor On Campus About
Catich Digital Collection On & Off Campus About
Classical Music Library
   (listen to music selections)
On Campus About
Cochrane Library of Evidence-Based Medicine Databases On Campus About
Criminal Justice Abstracts On Campus About
EBSCOhost
(Includes ATLA, CINAHL, BusinessSourcePremier, etc)
On Campus
Off Campus
About
ERIC (through FirstSearch)
ERIC (government site)
On Campus
On Campus
About
FirstSearch On & Off Campus About
Grove Art Online On Campus About
Grove Music Online On Campus About
High Wire Press/Stanford University (science abstracts and full-text) On & Off Campus About
Historical Abstracts
     (now part of Ebscohost database)
On Campus About
History Universe: Primary Sources in U.S. History African American Studies On Campus About
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance On Campus About
JSTOR On Campus About
Lexis-Nexis On Campus About
Literature Resource Center On Campus About
Medline

On Campus

About
PubMed On or Off Campus
netLibrary On & Off Campus About
OT Seeker On & Off Campus About
Oxford English Dictionary On Campus About
Oxford Reference Online Premium Collection On Campus About
PsycINFO On Campus About
Social Work Abstracts On Campus About
St. Ambrose University Book Catalog On & Off Campus About
St. Ambrose University Dissertations On Campus About
Wiley Interscience Journals On Campus About
Women Writers Project On Campus About
Augustana College Book Catalog On & Off Campus About

 

Last modified

Jan. 2008

Send questions

and Comments to:

Webmaster

librefdesk@sau.edu

 

For StudentsFor Faculty and Staff  | Best Information on the Net | Databases  
Library Catalog
| Library Services  | Library Home | SAU Home